January 26, 2009

Lil Wayne's - "Prom Queen"

*In Borat voice*...NOOOOOOOOOOOOOT!!!

I absolutely refuse to post that song. Hot garbage. I just wanted to warn people and save some earbuds in the process :) I wish rappers would stop the foolishness and just rap. Now they wanna be rock stars and off-beat R&B singers. Alright, carry on...

Fruit Baskets

This has to be one of the funniest picture's in LIFE. Yes, Life!

More "jackassness" below.

A message from kwest on Vimeo.

January 16, 2009

Seriously Though...

Who wants Blogger beef??? I mean, if rappers can do it to promote their albums and what not then why can't we? I could definitely use the extra traffic. So who's down?!

"Manwomanboogie" Full Video

January 15, 2009

Preview Of TI's "Road To Redemption"

"Road To Redemption" premieres Tuesday, February 10th at 9pm ET/PT on MTV.

Joe Budden - Letter to Saigon (Saigon Diss)

SpongeBob Bling?!

The good folks at Simmons Jewelry are taking a major L for this ridiculous SpongeBob Squarepants jewelry line they have created. The line features SpongeBob inspired jewelry that ranges from $150 to $75,000...yes, you read correctly $75,000! I'm really hoping we don't see any corny rappers/pop stars rocking this garbage. *crosses fingers*

Manwomanboogie Video Teaser!

I jam out to this song and Q Tip's The Renaissance EVERY day I swearrr! Was so excited to see this video sneak peak up on some blogs. The full video will be out on Friday :)

Uncut Lil Wayne GQ Interview

To be honest I'm not too sure why I'm posting this because I've never really been a fan of this lil Predator's child lookin' dude...who happens to rap in a strange manner. BUT I do know that the rest of the world loves him and from a journalistic prospective it is a decent interview.

Lil Wayne: The Uncut Q&A
By Devin Friedman

From the outside, it seems like you’ve had a pretty incredible year this year. Kind of a breakthrough year. Does it feel that way to you?

Of course it was the biggest year of my life. Obviously. The VMAs were the biggest moment. That was the craziest, because I didn’t expect to do none of those things. Didn’t even contemplate once taking an award home. That was just over the mountain.

The payoff was sweet, of course, but the whole year has been mostly consumed with hard work. Everything that everyone see and notice, those things happen one day, one week, those things happen whenever. But I work every single day. I work every single hour. That’s what my year has been like. Work.

What about your album?

That was good. But there’s more to be done. People got to understand there’s no peak on record selling, there’s no limit, so you never reach your goal, you’re never satisfied.

And I expected to sell that much. Because I worked that goddamn hard. And it sounded that goddamn good. And that much better than everyone else’s.

So one of those working days, what’s it like? Your typical day.

A typical day for me? (To his road manager) Can I have a lighter? (Lights a blunt.) I get up, and if I’m not on the road or doing something like a photo shoot, I’m in the studio. I get up and eat breakfast, I have a great chef. The homies usually come over. We eat breakfast and shit.

My chef makes the same thing every day, just the full breakfast, scrambled eggs, bacon, toast, pancakes, sometimes waffles, fruit. Make sure that there’s everything you’re supposed to get.

For more of Lil Wayne's GQ interview click here.

While I'm At It....

I'm feeling this song too. I guess I caught a case of musical ADD tonight...or hey maybe I just like my music at 4 in the morning. Anyway, WALE's been in everyone's 'Artists To Watch' list and if I had one of those lists he'd probably be in it too. BUT I like to color outside the lines so please be on the look out for an 'Artists NOT Check For In 09' list in the near, near future (like tomorrow-ish).

Love This Song...

I've always found the chorus to this song inspirational, even today. It actually seems even more relevant in today's day and age. Hopefully, sacrifice will eventually pay off.

I tell you one lesson I learned
If you want to reach something in life
You ain't gonna get it unless
You give a little bit of sacrifice
Ooohh, sometimes before you smile you got to cry
You need a heart that's filled with music
If you use it you can fly
If you want to be high

The Roots featuring Nelly Furtado - "Sacrifice"

January 6, 2009


G'Day all!

I just wanted to give an update for those of you who actually read this blog. As I type this I'm actually waiting for Fed-Ex to pick up this HP Craptop of mine for repairs. While my laptop is being repaired I'm gonna take this opportunity to brainstorm new content ideas for my blog and make it splendid for the '09 :-) So, in two weeks tops it's gonna be on and poppin' over here at The D Diaries! Stay tuned.